Intelligent Energy Solutions Ltd, Woodhouse Eaves

7 Reviews
Intelligent Energy Solutions Ltd
10 Paterson Drive
LE12 8RL Woodhouse Eaves
Leicestershire England
*This location is permanently closed. Please select a nearby branch.

Official Data

Official Name
1NTELLIGENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD
Company Number
05927695
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
13/08/2009 - INTELLIGENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD
SIC Code
43290 - Other construction installation
Date of Incorporation
07 Sep 2006
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Nearby intelligent energy solutions branches

  1. UNIT C2, 131 WATERSIDE ROAD, HAMILTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
    LE5 1TL  Hamilton
  2. HEART CENTRE, BENNET ROAD
    LS6 3HN  Leeds
  3. 29 Oakleigh
    LL14 2PJ  Penycae
  4. 29 Limefield Road
    BL1 6LD  Bolton
  5. THE ENERGY CENTRE, SUTTON BAYNHAM FARM, SUTTON ROAD
    GL14 2TU  Littledean

Reviews

PV and Heat Pump Installation

more than 6 months ago

Very professional organisation. They installed exactly on schedule, with minimum disruption. Excellent quality and no 'aftershocks'. I'd recommend 1ntelligent Energy every time.
#great advice#helpful people

Excellent Service

more than 6 months ago

We were refurbishing our house in 2009 and had to replace an old solid fuel Rayburn that ran the central heating. We had been happy to replace like for like but the installer told us that it wasn’t the right heating system for our particular house for certain technical reasons. So we were in the position of starting from scratch looking for a new heating system. We live in a rural location with no gas, so our options were already limited. We have both always been aware of sustainability and have tried to reduce waste etc over the years, so we started by looking for a sustainable option as we really didn’t like the idea of having to buy oil (from an environmental point of view as well as the rising costs). After searching the internet, there were few UK sites (that might be different now) but lots from mainland Europe and the US. We were intrigued by the air-source heat pump as we were also thinking of PV panels on our south facing roof. Hence we would be producing some of the electricity needed to run the system. We found a list of suppliers from the UK Government website and contacted out local supplier which happened to be Intelligent Energy Solutions, they were very quick to respond to our request for information and visited our house within a couple of days. We were supplied with all the answers to our questions and it didn’t take us long to say yes, and the company promised installation within two months. The installation of both the heat pump and the PV panels was relatively painless and efficient. Since installation we have asked lots of questions via email and have always had an instant response, they couldn’t have been more helpful.

Air Source Heating Installation

more than 6 months ago

Intelligent Energy Solutions have installed an 8.5kW Ecodan air source heat pump at my home near Hereford, replacing an old oil fired boiler. The sales staff were extremely helpful, explaining the advantages and disadvantages of the technology, and providing an excellent design service for planning radiator sizes. Some problems were experienced with communication during the installation period and installation took longer than expected, partly because of the distance between Hereford and IES office at Loughborough. However, the system is well installed and works fine, even through this very cold winter. I would recommend this company to anyone considering installing this form of technology.
Air Source Heating Installation

Air Source Installation

more than 6 months ago

Intelligent Energy Solutions have just completed installation of my Air Source Heat Pump. Before installation, I found their sales staff helpful, informative especially as they pulled out all the stops to ensure my heating was up and running as soon a physically possible. The fitting itself took 3 days and the guys carrying out the installation were also very friendly and helpful. The system is great and I would thoroughly recommend this company to anyone considering this form of technology for the future.
Comment

more than 6 months ago

had a biomass boiler fitted of these guys unfortunately they are the worst lease lease beware they have untrained guys trying to fit systems they are not trained on nice website however they are highly dear stay well well clear
Comment

by more than 6 months ago

I represent Intelligent Energy Solutions, I am confused by your comment about your Biomass installation. It states that untrained operatives were used for your installation. Our operatives are all trained for the equipment being fitted and additional support from technical management is provided as required for more complex installations. If you would like to contact us, we would be happy to discuss your concerns and rectify any issues you have.

Photovoltaic Panels

more than 6 months ago

I would recommend this company. They spent time explaining the proposal in a clear way, undertook a specialist survey of our roof, then gave us plenty of time to mull over our decision without putting on any "sales pressure" at all. Such a contrast to other companies. They continued to be supportive and responded to our many questions by email within 2 days on every occasion. The panels and system have given no trouble in the ten months since installation.

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests